Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 2, 2018

Privacy

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how Optimize Legal Innovations Inc. (“Optimize Legal”, “us”, “our” or “we”) collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information (defined below) from individuals who use the websites located at https://www.optimizelegal.com, http://info.optimizeemployment.com/, http://info.optimizepensions.com, https://optimizepensions.com/ and https://optimizeemployment.com/ (the “Sites”).

By visiting our Sites, or providing your personal information to us via any other means, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Information.

“Personal Information”

Privacy legislation in Canada defines “personal information” broadly as any information about an identifiable individual. In general, personal information does not include business contact information, including your name, title or position, business, telephone or facsimile number.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

  • The types of personal information we may collect about you include your name and email address, and billing and account information.
  • We collect, use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose of providing our clients with consulting and subscription services, including for the following purposes:
    • establishing and managing client relationships;
    • providing legal information subscription services;
    • responding to inquiries;
    • sending communications regarding service improvements and new products; and
    • developing, maintaining, improving and managing Optimize Legal and the Sites.
  • If you receive promotional or marketing emails, you may opt out at any time, by emailing us at lesha@optimizelegal.com or clicking on an unsubscribe link. Please note that it may take us up to 30 days to remove your contact information from our marketing communications list.
  • Cookies – Cookies are small elements of data placed on your devices when you visit a web site in order to track use of the site and to improve your user experience. Optimize Legal may, from time to time, collect personal information about you and your use of the site though the use of cookies. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies; if you choose to modify your browser in this manner, not all features offered through our Sites may remain available.

Who we share your data with

Personal Information we collect is for internal use only and we will not authorize the release of this information to anyone outside Optimize Legal, except where: (i) necessary to share the information with the third party service providers we use to help operate our business (e.g. suppliers that host our data or provide technology solutions), but solely to the extent reasonably necessary for such third parties to perform these functions; (ii) necessary to protect us, our other users, third party service providers or law firm partners, or when required or permitted by law; (iii) necessary in connection with a merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceedings involving sale, transfer, bankruptcy or divestiture or all or a portion of our business or assets (provided that if another company acquires our business or assets, that company will have your Personal Information and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information in this Privacy Policy); or (iv) you have consented to such disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to confirm that such third parties protect the confidentiality and security of the information we provide to them.

How we protect your data

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We store, use, and maintain your Personal Information using procedures designed to limit loss, unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Despite these measures, you acknowledge that Optimize Legal cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

Our servers and our service providers may be located in the United States, Canada or other countries. Because of this, your Personal Information may be available to the U.S., Canadian or other government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country. The laws of those countries may be less strict regarding your Personal Information than the laws where you live.

Contact Us

We welcome your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns, or you wish to access or update the Personal Information we have collected about you, please contact:

Lesha Van Der Bij
Principal, Optimize Legal Innovations Inc.
lesha@optimizelegal.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your inquiry, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa Ontario
K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376

Amendments​

Please check back often for the latest information on our privacy practices. When we update this Privacy Policy we will change the “Last Updated” date above. If we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site. Any material changes will be effective 30 days following our posting of this notice, or immediately for new users or new features. Continued use of our Sites following notice indicates your agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.